Braden Burk is Sectional Champion in 800-meter run

7

Switzerland County junior Braden Burk earned a Sectional Championship in last Thursday’s IHSAA Track Sectional held at Jeffersonville High School.

He won the 800-meter run in a personal-best time of 2:01, and was the only Pacer Sectional Champion. He will, however, have plenty of Switzerland County company at tonight’s (Thursday’s) Regional Track Meet being held at Bloomington North High School.

“I want to give a special congratulations to Braden Burk who was the Sectional Champion in the 800-meter run,” Coach Sean McGarvey said. “He has been working very hard to reach this goal all year long.”

Braden Burk will also participate in the 3,200-meter relay along with teammates T.J. White, Talen Taylor, and Dakota Taylor. The squad finished fifth in the Sectional.

The top four finishers in each event all advance to the Regional, and others advance if participants in front of them decline the chance to advance in a particular event.

Overall as a team, Jeffersonville won the Sectional with a score of 172; followed by Madison with 111; Silver Creek with 107; and Switzerland County in fourth place with 60.

Scottsburg finished with 53 1/2 points; followed by Austin with 38; Charlestown with 21; Henryville with 20 1/2; New Washington with 19; Southwestern with 13; Madison Shawe with six; and Rock Creek Academy with three.

Senior Clint Swanson will advance to the Regional, finishing third overall in the 200-meter dash and fourth overall in the 100-meter dash.

Senior Alex Curran will advance to the Regional in two events: finishing third in the high jump and fourth place in the shot put.

Ben Curran also advances in multiple events, finishing fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles and sixth in the high jump.

Talen Taylor moves on to the Regional after a fourth place finish in the 3,200-meter run (he will also run in the 3,200-meter relay).

*

Also competing at the Jeffersonville Sectional for the Pacers and scoring points were:

- The 400-meter relay team of Clint Swanson, Zack Rodgers, Ben Curran, and Chase Richards finished fifth overall.

- Zack Rodgers was sixth overall in the discus.

– T.J. White was seventh overall in the 400-meter dash.

- The team of T.J. White, Braden Burk, Dakota Taylor, and Justus Powell finished seventh in the 1,600-meter relay.