Boys track claims three-way win

268

The Switzerland County boys track team picked up a win in a three-way meet on Tuesday night over South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg.

The Pacers won with a team score of 57, followed by Lawrenceburg with 54 and South Dearborn with 44.

Corey McFarland was a double winner for Switzerland County, winning the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:01; and the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:06.

Tanner Ross was also a double winner, claiming the 110-meter high hurdles in a time of :17.02, and the long jump with a distance of 20′ 7 1/2″.

Josh Hon was first in the 400-meter dash in a time of :54.4; and Tray Meyer won the high jump with a height of 5’11”.

Also earning first place was the 1,600-meter relay team of Tanner Ross, Corey McFarland, Tray Meyer, and Josh Hon in a time of 3:42.

Second places were earned by Tray Meyer in the 800-meter run; Tanner Ross in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Josh Hon in the long jump; Clint Swanson in the high jump; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Quinn Meyer, Anthony Dasis, Brandon Gatto, and Tony Hernandez.

Third places were earned by Clint Swanson in the 100-meter dash; Quinn Meyer in the 1,600-meter run; and Anthony Dasis in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Fourth place points were earned by Quinn Meyer in the long jump.

*

The Pacers battled through injuries last Thursday night while participating in the South Dearborn Invitational, and still managed a fifth place finish in a strong field.

Batesville won the meet with a score of 158 1/2; followed by South Ripley with 72; Rising Sun with 56; South Dearborn with 51; Switzerland County with 50; Lawrenceburg with 48; Franklin County with 43 1/2; and Oldenburg with 7.

Individually, the Pacers were led by Corey McFarland, who took second place in the 1,600-meter run (4:45) and the 3,200-meter run (10:12), recording personal bests in both events

Tanner Ross was second in the 110-meter high hurdles and the long jump, and also finished fourth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

In the high jump, freshman Alex Curran finished third overall, at Tray Meyer finished sixth.

The 400-meter relay team of Clint Swanson, Jesse Bailey, Anthony Dasis, and Zack Rodgers finished third; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Jesse Bailey, Zach O’Neal, Brandon Gatto, and Tony Hernandez finished sixth.