Boys, Girls MS track teams win conference titles

  Both and boys and girls track teams from Switzerland County Middle School earned championships in the ORVC meet held on Monday night at Jac-Cen-Del.

36

  Both and boys and girls track teams from Switzerland County Middle School earned championships in the ORVC meet held on Monday night at Jac-Cen-Del.

  The boys team capped their undefeated season by amassing 108 points in the conference meet, finishing ahead of second place Southwestern, which had a team score of 91. Milan was third with 70; followed by Rising Sun with 64 1/2; Shawe Memorial with 21; South Ripley with 11; and Jac-Cen-Del 6 1/2.

  Eli Records was a double winner for the Pacers, earning the championship of the discus with a distance of 116’10”, and he also won the shot put with a distance of 45’ 9 !/2”. The 400-meter relay team of Austin Bosaw, Brennan Louden, Levin Curlin, and Dakota Cain also earned the conference title with a time of :52.19;

  Craig Demaree was second in the 800-meter run; Curlin was second in the 200-meter dash; Josiah Breeck was second in the shot put; Cain was second in the long jump; and the 1,600-meter relay team consisting of Ben Hicks, Demaree, Bosaw, and Cain also finished in second place.

  Bosaw was third in the 100-meter dash; Hicks was third in the 1,600-meter run; and Breeck was third in the discus; while fourth place points were earned by Trace Johnson in the 400-meter dash; Landon Duckworth in the 800-meter run; and Curlin in the long jump.

  Morgan Ray was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles; Louden was fifth in the 100-meter dash; Duckworth was fifth in the 1,600-meter run; Nathan Furnish was fifth in the 400-meter dash; while Peyton Gammons was seventh in the 110-meter hurdles; and Adrian Armstrong was seventh in the high jump.

  The boys team is coached by Amanda Alford.

Middle School Boys Champions

  In the girls meet, the Lady Pacers tied for the conference title with Jac-Cen-Del, each team finishing with 91 points. South Ripley was third with 68; Southwestern had 38; Rising Sun finished with 36; Shawe Memorial had 28; and Milan had 20 points.

  The Lady Pacers had two individual champions, with Raylinn Kappes winning the 200-meter dash in a time of :29.13 and Gracie White captured the blue ribbon in the 1,600-meter run, finishing in a time of 5:51.48.

  Kappes also finished second in the 100-meter dash; White was second in the 800-meter run; Montana Roberts was second in the discus; Alisha Detmer was second in the long jump; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Dakota Richards, Detmer, Kappes, and White also ran to a second place finish.

  Third places were earned by Richards in the 400-meter dash and Detmer in the 800-meter run and in the high jump; with Carly Bennett finishing fifth in the 100-meter hurdles and in the long jump; Megan Wetzel was fifth in the 100-meter dash; and Hannah Hayes was fifth in the shot put.

  Courtney Higgins was sixth in the 1,600-meter run; Wetzel was sixth in the 200-meter dash; Hailey Sainz was sixth in the high jump; Hayes was sixth in the discus; Roberts was sixth in the shot put; Wetzel finished seventh in the 100-meter hurdles; and Higgins was seventh in the 400-meter dash.

  The girls team is coached by Michelle Detmer.

Middle School Girls Champions