Baker, Price get four blues, Levi two in opening meet

19

Welcome to spring sports and what would the high school track season be without some rain.

Despite the rain, the Rising Sun Shiners had several shining performances in their opening night meet Monday, April 3rd at South Dearborn.

The host Knights swept the team title as the girls won 78 to 48 and the boys won 78 to 52 (including nine points for pole vault, an event Rising Sun does not compete in.

Leading the way for the girls were distance runner Kasey Baker and sprinter Kinsey Price.

Baker, a junior, won the 800 and 1600 and anchored the 4×100 and 4×800 relay.

Price, a freshman, won the 100, 200 and 400 and joined Baker on the winning 4×100 relay.

Riley Chipman won the discus.

4×800 (1) Emma Davis, Catelyn Welzel, McKenzie Ellegood and Kasey Baker 12:23.1.

100 hurdles (4) Kierra Mann 22.8

100- (1) Kinsey Price 13.4

1600- (1) Kasey Baker 6:40.8

4 x 100- (1) Kinsey Price, Miranda Hall, Riley Chipman and Kasey Baker 58.7

400- (1) Kinsey Price 1:06.8, (3) Miranda Hall 1:19.2

300 hurdles- (3) Skylar Durham 1:04.5

800- (1) Kasey Baker 3:01.2

200- (1) Kinsey Price 29.1

LJ- (3) Aroa Benitez Santana 9’11.5″

D- (2) Riley Chipman 55’4″, (3) Kiersten Pruiett 48′.

SP- (1) Riley Chipman 29’11”, (3) Kiersten Pruiett 22’6″

Leading the way for the boys was Trevor Levi with wins in the 1600 and 3200. Colton McKay won the shot put and was second in the discus as senior thrower Derrick Eldridge missed the meet for a baseball game.

Daniel Daugherty opened the season with a win in the high jump with Jake Scott winning the 300 hurdles. Rising Sun’s 4×100 relay earned a blue ribbon also.

Top Shiner results included:

4×800 relay- (2) Trevor Levi, Ben Irrgang, Zac Brokaw and Derak Woystek 9:57.9.

110 High hurdles- (2) Daniel Daugherty 17.0, (3) Jake Scott 17.6.

100- (3) Mike Vecchiola 13.0

1600- (1) Trevor Levi 4:54.5

4×100- (1) Zander Gilb, Derak Woystek, Jake Scott and Mike Vecchiola 52.1

400- (2) Zac Brokaw 1:08, (3) Torress Harmon 1:14.1

300 hurdles- (1) Jake Scott 46.0, (3) Daniel Daugherty 49.7

200- (3) Mike Vecchiola 26.9

3200-(1) Trevor Levi 11:09.3

HJ- (1) Daniel Daugherty 5’6″

LJ- (2) Derak Woystek 16’11”. (#) Francisco Cerecer 15’2″.

D- (2) Colton McKay 63’1″, (3) Kaden Kittle 58’5″

SP- (1) Colton McKay 31’6.5″, (2) Kaden Kittle 29’6.5″

Rising Sun hosts Jac-Cen-Del and Switzerland County tonight (Thursday), travel to the Madison Invitational Tuesday and hosts Oldenburg, South Ripley and Shawe on Thursday, April 13th.