Athletes honored at high school winter sports banquet

19

Switzerland County High School held its winter sports banquet last Wednesday night, honoring athletes for outstanding seasons.

Coaches presented awards to team members, as well as outlining their seasons for those in attendance.

– Cheerleading: For the varsity team: Leadership awards were presented to Ariana Bright, Brandy Lock, and Kelby Rogers. For the junior varsity team: Most Improved awards were presented to Matty Anderson and Destine Peelman.

– Wrestling: The Most Valuable Wrestler was Keegan Ray; the Most Improved Wrestlers were Alex Powers and Andrew Garland; and the Most Valuable Freshmen were Dathan Brown and Brenon Smith.

– Boys Swimming: The Most Valuable Award was presented to Nathan Braun and Nick Braun; Most Improved was Cameron Papucci; Mental Attitude to Iago Del Rio; and the Pacer Award was presented to Iago Del Rio and Pete Kuchart.

– Girls Swimming: The Most Valuable Award was presented to Ally Furnish; Most Improved was Alina Frauendorf; Mental Attitude to Moriah Northcutt; and the Pacer Award was presented to Alina Frauendorf, Maja Knezevic, and Luiza Sawaya.

– Girls Varsity Basketball: the Defense Award was presented to Taylar Jordan and Whitley Schirmer; the Heart Award to Mallory Phagan; the Freethrow Percentage Award to Whitley Schirmer; the Assist Award to Whitley Schirmer; the Field Goal Percentage Award to Hope Tankersley; the Most Improved Award to Kinsley Griffith and Rylee Hankins; the Rebound Award to Rylee Hankins; and the 3-Point Shooting Percentage Award to Aleiah Thomas.

– Girls Junior Varsity Basketball: The Defense Award to Maggie Clayton; the Freethrow Percentage Award to Lexi Lay; the Assist Award to Jaelyn Hemingway; the Most Improved Award to Josie Meyer; and the Rebound Award to Emma Sullivan.

– Boys Varsity Basketball: the Legacy Award to Dakota Fuller, Justin Green, Hunter Hayes, Kollin Hayes, Casper Stow, and Zach Wainscott; the Shooting Award to Austin South; the 10% Award to Dakota Fuller; the Board War Award to Justin Green; the Hard Hat Award to Hunter Hayes; the Court Vision Award to Kollin Hayes; and the Defense Award to Casper Stow.

– Boys Junior Varsity Basketball: the Defense Award to Damian Breeck; the Pacer Award to Tyler Perry; the Assist Award to Damian Breeck; and Tyler Konkle earned both the Rebound Award and the Shooting Award.

*

Also honored at Wednesday’s banquet were those students who participated in sports and also maintained at least a 3.5 grade point average. Those students honored included:

– Basketball: Jody Breeck, Justin Chatham, Maggie Clayton, A.J. Covington, Kinsley Griffith, Rylee Hankins, Lexi Lay, Tyler Perry, Nathan Scudder, Kyle Whitham, and Kaitlyn Yeary.

– Wrestling: Ashley Day and Cameron Niswander.

– Swimming: Iago Del Rio, Dalton Faddis, Alina Frauendorf, Ally Furnish, Maja Knezevic, Pete Kuchart, Viktoria Medvedova, Luiza Sawaya, and Mary Streett.

– Cheerleading: Matty Anderson, Allison Detmer, Georgie Henry, Mary Streett, and Kaylee Wetzel.

Additionally, seniors were presented with plaques for their academic achievements during the winter sports seasons. Those honored included:

– Ariana Bright, Nick Braun, Taylar Jordan, Moriah Northcutt, Mallory Phagan, and Kelby Rogers.