Anders, Thomas repeat as Sectional champions in track, team finishes fourth

  It was two Sectional championships  — two times — for the Switzerland County Lady Pacer track team as they participated on Tuesday night in the IHSAA Sectional meet held at Jeffersonville.

27

  It was two Sectional championships  — two times — for the Switzerland County Lady Pacer track team as they participated on Tuesday night in the IHSAA Sectional meet held at Jeffersonville.

  Junior Leah Anders won the 800-meter run for the second straight year, continuing her dominance over the distance throughout her career. On Tuesday she ran a time of 2:29.29.

  Also earning a Sectional title was sophomore Aleiah Thomas, who won the high jump for a second straight time with a height of 5’0”.

  The duo becomes the second and third Lady Pacer track athletes to win back-to-back Sectional titles — and the first since in more than 30 years.

  Anders and Thomas will now move on to the Regional meet, and will be joined by some teammates who placed high enough at the Sectional to advance to the Regional.

  Sophomore Ally Furnish advanced to Regional as an individual in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles by placing third with a time of :49.84; the 3,200-meter relay team of Matty Anderson, Abby Niswander, Keirsten Oeffinger and Anders also advanced by placing third overall with a time of 10:47.00; as did and the 1,600-meter relay team of  Furnish, Niswander, Oeffinger and Anders, which ran a time of 4:26.60.

Leah Anders

   Other Switzerland County results included:

  — In the preliminaries of the 100-meter dash, Willow Lieland finished 10th and Sydney Thomas finished 15th. Neither advanced to the final.

  — In the preliminaries of the 200-meter dash, Amanda Peacock finished 12th and did not advance to the final.

  — In the 400-meter dash, Niswander finished fourth overall.

  — Along with Anders’ victory, Oeffinger finished eighth overall in the 800-meter run.

  — In the 3,200-meter run, Brianna Vinup finished 12th overall.

  — In the preliminaries of the 100-meter hurdles; Furnish earned third place and Allison Detmer finished ninth. Furnish then finished fifth overall in the finals.

  — In the 400-meter relay, the Lady Pacer team of Lieland, Jayden Thomas, Aleiah Thomas, and Sydney Thomas finished fourth overall, just missing an opportunity to advance to the Regional.

  — Along with Aleiah Thomas’ victory, Josie Meyer participated in the high jump, but did not place.

  — Lieland participated in the long jump, but did not place.

  — Jody Breeck was sixth overall in the shot put; and Madesyn Byrd finished 18th overall.

  — Breeck was seventh overall in the discus while Byrd finished 16th overall.

  The athletes will compete and represent Switzerland County High School this Tuesday, May 22nd, at Bloomington North High School in the Regional meet.

  As a team, Switzerland County placed fourth overall at the Sectional with a total of 59 points.

  Jeffersonville won the Sectional with 168 points; followed by Silver Creek with 130 points and Madison with 67 1/2 points. After Switzerland County, Rock Creek Academy finished fifth with 47; Charlestown had 45; Southwestern finished with 28; Scottsburg with 26; Henryville with 14 1/2, New Washington with 13 1/2, Shawe Memorial with 9, and Austin with 6 1/2.

Aleiah Thomas