Allison Furnish sets new swim records

27

Switzerland County swimmer Allison Furnish has been busy in the pool this year, setting new school records as both the girls and boys teams are seeing their seasons kick into high gear.

On Monday, November 21st, the girls and boys teams participated in a home meet along with South Ripley and Providence.

As a team, the Lady Pacers finished third with 65 points; with South Ripley winning with 112 points and Providence coming in second with 81 points.

Furnish established a new school record in the 200-yard individual medley, winning the event in a time of 2:35.98; and she also posted a new school mark in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:22.72.

Mary Streett finished second in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :30.98; and she was third in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:43.65.

Bailey Crawford finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 3:34.37; and she was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:41.44.

Moriah Northcutt was fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :34.95; was fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:21,58.

Alina Frauendorf finished fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:48.37; in the 100-yard backstroke, Maja Knezevic was fifth in a time of 1:58.10, and Luiza Sawaya was sixth in a time of 2:09.94.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the Lady Pacer team of Furnish, Frauendorf, Streett, and Northcutt finished second in a time of 2:32.17; in the 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Frauendorf, Sawaya, Knezevic, and Crawford finished third in a time of 2:51.05; and in the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Streett, Northcutt, Furnish, and Frauendorf was second in a time of 5:21.76.

In the boys meet, the Pacers finished second with a total of 76 points. Providence won the meet with 117 points; and South Ripley was third with 8 points.

Individually there were some outstanding efforts for Switzerland County.

Nathan Braun won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:25.22; and he was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:13.28.

Also earning first place was Gabe Streett in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :28.20; and he recorded a second place finish in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 7:24.71.

Nick Braun won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:03.12 and he was third in the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2:51.93.

Iago Del Rio finished second in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:44.92; and he finished fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:32.83.

Pete Thanat was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 3:26.44; and he was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:34.07. Cameron Papucci was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :30.23.

Dalton Faddis was fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 3:35.94; and he also finished fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 8:26.26.

In the relays, the team of Del Rio, Faddis, Thanat, and Papucci was second in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:19.76; and the team of Nathan Braun, Nick Braun, Del Rio, and Streett was second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 4:36.09.

*

The Lady Pacers participated in the Charlestown Invitational, finishing sixth in the nine team field with 82 points. North Harrison won the event with 320 points; followed by Corydon Central with 252 points and Salem was third with 214 points.

Furnish established another school record, as she won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:19.54.

Streett was fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:10.95; Northcutt was 14th in the 200-yard freestyle; while Crawford was 16th in the 50-yard freestyle and 18th in the 100-yard freestyle.

Knezevic was 14th in the 100-yard backstroke and 18th in the 50-yard freestyle; Frauendorf was 21st in the 50-yard freestyle; Sawaya was 16th in the 100-yard backstroke; and Gillian Trimble was 19th in the 100-yard freestyle.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the team of Furnish, Frauendorf, Streett, and Northcutt was eighth; and the team of Sawaya, Trimble, Crawford, and Knezevic was 11th.

For the 200-yard freestyle relay, the foursome of Streett, Frauendorf, Northcutt, and Furnish finished fourth in a time of 2:20.62 while the team of Trimble, Sawaya, Knezevic, and Crawford was 10th; and in the 400-yard freestyle the team of Streett, Frauendorf, Northcutt, and Furnish was seventh.