69 animals bring in $61,058.82 at auction

437

The 2016 Rotary and Ohio County 4-H Auction brought in a total of $61,058.82 on Friday, July 1st in Rising Sun.

A total of 69 animals sold including 21 pigs for $22,175.90. There wer 14 goats that brought in $10,265.75 ith 10 rabbits netting $4315.

Only three sters sold foa a total of $8058.42. Seven sheep sold for $6369.25 while six poultry made $4475. Five ducks brought in $2150 while the dairy goats received $1320 and Turkeys $900.

A list of all the sellers and buyers included:

Rabbits

Ruby Thompson–Grand Champion- Fresh Wave Products OMI

Shealyn Bell–Reserve Champion- Ohio County Republicans

Jobi Evans- Sundancer Farm

Ellie Ohlmansiek- SEI Communications

Kara Colen- Jay Meyers

Olivia Sams- Ohio County Democrats

Camille Hettinger- Aurora Farm and Garden and Kennett Oil

Ty Chase- Rising Star Casino

Ben Birmingham- S and O Farmers Mutual Insurance Company

Meg Slack- Little Man Group

Market Goat

Mitchell Morris–Grand Champion- UCB Charitable Foundation

Sarah Steele–Reserve Grand Champion- DeVille’s Pharmacy

McKenzie Ellegood- S and O Farmers Mutual Insurance Company

Griffin Davis- LIttle Man Group

Brian Givan- Car Country

Allison Givan- Car Country

Jacob Yauch- Hummel Insurance

Justin McGraw- Haag Ford

Brandon McGraw- Rising Star Casino

Brandon Weaver- Southeastern IN REMC

Ashley Yauch- Cutters Mower

William Yauch- Haag Ford

Allison Steele- Southeastern IN REMC

Alayna Walcott- Bobs Tack Shop

Swine

Jace Leonard–Grand Champion- Aurora Farm and Garden and Kinnett Oil, Riffle and Associates

Kinsey Price–Reserve Champion- Aurora Tire Center

Nathan Siekman- Wade Turner Family

TJ Manifold- Rising Sun Veterinary

Gavin Gilb- Premier Insurance, Paul and Sons Trucking

Justin Green- Menchhofer Seed Service

Kasey Leonard- Riffle and Associates

Jacob Powell- SEI Communications

Colten Dowdee- Bear Branch Supply

Vada Walston- Fox Seeds

Alexander Gilb- Laughery Valley co op

Natalie Fisk- Fresh Wave Products OMI

Allison Nobbe- TLC Car wash

Jake Scott- Rising Star Casino

Nathan Kappes- Bear Branch Supply

Chloe Fletcher- Car Country

Lura Little- Little Man Group

Kinzie Scott- Jay Meyers

Morgan Bush- Dan Monroe Excavating and Hauling

Cole Walston- Sons of the American Legion, Ohio County 4H Lumberjacks

Hunter Garland- Fox Seeds

Dairy Goat

Kora Powell–Grand Champion- SEI Communications

Josephina Whitaker–Reserve Grand Champion- Bar Tie reinforcing inc

Turkey

Colton Henry–Grand Champion- Fresh Wave Products OMI

Waterfowl

Brandon Birmingham–Grand Champion- Friendship Insurance

Colton Henry- Reserve champion- Utility Supply Company

James Bounds- Haag Ford

Bradley Bounds- Sugar Branch Farms

Branley Bounds- Aurora Farm and Garden and Kennett oil

Beef

Ethan Markland- Grand champion- Bar Tie Reinforcing

Brett Weaver- Little Man Group

Kiera Mann- Follow the River RV, Perfect North Slopes, Senator Chip Perfect

Sheep

Sarah Steele- Grand champion- Vevay Media Group, Tim Hillman

Riley Chipman- Reserve Chmpion-Bar Tie Reinforcing

Lillie Davis- Vevay Media Group

Emma Davis- Dan Monroe Excavating and Hauling, and Zimmer Tractor

Owen Davis- Ohio County 4H Lumberjacks, Bar Tie Reinforcing

Dalton Lamkin- Bar Tie Reinforcing

Meghan Lamkin- Bar Tie Reinforcing

Market Poultry

Makenzie McDaniel–Grand Champion- Red Rooster Acre

Caleb Henry–Reserve Grand Champion- Hummel Insurance

Nick Koons- Southeastern IN REMC

Jacob Wolf- Friendship Bank

Jessica Koons- Hummel Insurance

Austin Wolf- Friendship Bank, Rising Sun Rotary, Ohio County Coroner